Member Login
Email Address:  
  Forgot Your Password

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which your personal information obtained via Accounting Solutions 4U website (“the Website”) will be processed by us. For the purpose of the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”), the Website is owned and operated by Accounting Solutions 4U Pty Ltd. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Accounting Solutions 4U Pty Ltd site. Usage of the Accounting Solutions 4U Pty Ltd website is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this privacy policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Accounting Solutions 4U Pty Ltd recognises the sensitivity of the information that you provide on your tax return or any other facilities you use, and we assure you that we view it seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, Accounting Solutions 4U Pty Ltd will only collect and use your personal information as set out below.

Accounting Solutions 4U Pty Ltd will only collect personal information about you which is reasonably necessary to provide you with our service. The only personal information we collect comes from the information which you provide and how you use our website, for example by registering on our site and making a payment, we may keep a record of your contact details..

Your personal information is confidential. Our purpose in collecting information about you is to submit your tax return in a fast and safe way, and to ensure you receive any money owing to you as quickly as possible; Or to help you organizing your accounting data and getting it up-to-date. We will also use these accounting data to do necessary analysis for you so that we can provide you the relevant reports and recommendations accordingly.

Accounting Solutions 4U Pty Ltd will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent to third parties except:

l  Where we are required or authorized by law
l  Where it is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested 
l  to allow you to participate in current and future interactive features of our services where you choose to do so

l  to communicate with you in order to request further personal and financial information
l to respond to your requests and notify you of the status of your transactions to implement our terms of service 
l to protect the interests of Accounting Solutions 4U Pty Ltd.

Accounting Solutions 4U Pty Ltd will record your email address when you email to us. We will only use your email address for the purpose of our communication with you. We will not use your email address for any other purpose or disclose your email address without your consent.

A 'Cookie' is a packet of information placed on a user's computer by a website for record keeping purposes. Cookies are generally used on the Website to: Access online services and log into our secure areas, we will use cookies to enable us to authorise your access. They allow us to retain information that you have submitted in order for us to lodge your tax return. Traffic monitoring– Cookies are useful to gather information regarding the number of members and to determine the traffic patterns through our website. We use this information to enhance the content and services offered on our site.

You can contact us to request access to your information. In normal circumstances we will give you full access to your information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If access is denied, we will provide you with the reason why.

If you wish to change or delete your personal information that maybe inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by e-mailing us at and we will take all reasonable steps to amend or remove your records, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

We use security procedures and the latest technology to protect the information we hold. We require all our employees and agents to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Accounting Solutions 4U Pty Ltd.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password and account allocated to you, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password or account. You agree to (1) immediately notify Accounting Solutions 4U Pty Ltd of any unauthorised use of your password or account and any other breach of security, and (2) ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session. Accounting Solutions 4U Pty Ltd cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with these terms and conditions.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at, we will take any issue seriously and work to address your concerns.

Our target is to provide professional accounting and taxation service via online resource at affordable competitive rate. We will continue to improve our service and may introduce new services and features to our website. Therefore, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Accounting Solutions 4U Pty Ltd reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time without any prior notice to you.

The Tax Office is authorised by the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936, the Income Tax Assessment Act 1997 , the Taxation Administration Act 1953 and the A New Tax System (Family Assistance)(Administration) Act 1999 to request information of a personal and financial nature, thus we will need your co-operation to provide us with such information to meet their requirements. We may give this information to other government agencies as required or authorised by law -for example, benefit payment agencies such as Centrelink, the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations and the Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs; law enforcement agencies such as state and federal police: and other agencies such as the Child Support Agency, the Australian Bureau of Statistics and the Reserve Bank of Australia. The Commissioner of Taxation, as Registrar of the Australian Business Register, may use the ABN and business details which you provide on this tax return to maintain the integrity of the register.

You cannot lodge your income tax form electronically if you do not quote your TFN.

Electronic funds transfer: some of your details will be provided to your financial institution and the Tax Office's sponsor bank to facilitate the payment of your taxation liability from your nominated account.

Accounting Solutions 4U Pty Ltd state of the art technology (known as 128 bit encryption) in order to protect your data. The security technology used by Accounting Solutions 4U Pty Ltd represents the very latest in internet security. Accounting Solutions 4U Pty Ltd uses the PayPal online verification system to verify credit card payments and does NOT save your credit card details.

his website uses Google Analytics to analyse aggregate user behaviour. Google Analytics uses first party cookies, which are text files placed on your computer for the purpose of anonymously identifying your session. These cookies are not used to grant Accounting Solutions 4U access to your personally identifiable information. Non-identifiable information (such as the pages you visit) may be tracked. By directing your browser to delete your cookies, this data will be erased. For more information about Google Analytics and privacy, please visit

The information is collected using first party cookies, meaning that only Accounting Solutions 4U is able to access your information. Your information may be aggregated with information from other users for the purpose of improving our website and offerings. Accounting Solutions 4U will never sell or disclose any information about you unless required by law. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifiable information, unless you explicitly submit that information (eg. your email address) via form on our website.